CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 G82749

Mr. Paul Ungoed
Fritz Marketing Inc.
555 Burnhamthorpe Road, Suite 209
Etobicoke, Ontario M9C 2Y3
CANADA

RE: The tariff classification of reinforced paper bags from various countries.

Dear Mr. Ungoed:

In your letter dated September 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a brown paper sack, lined on the inside with what appears to be a fabric made of woven plastic strips. It is about 80 cm in height and has a 50-cm-wide base featuring a sewn, crepe-paper tape closure. You describe it as being “made from natural kraft 1-ply paper, laminated with extrusion coating polypropylene/ polyethylene and then laminated with 8 x 8 weave polypropylene/polyethylene.” The sample is said to represent bags that will be used to pack cement, foodstuffs, animal feed, etc.

The applicable subheading for the above-described bags will be 4819.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags of paper, having a base of a width of 40 cm or more…shipping sacks and multiwall bags, other than grocers’ bags. The general rate of duty will be 2.1%.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division